USA Node – 04 ACE Air Frequently Asked...
[…] Can Entry Type 86 be filed at any commercial port of entry? #

Answer: Yes. Brokers filing an Entry Type 86 on behalf of others must possess the proper permit.

How will CBP validate the “one shipment, per person, per day, not to exceed $800” requirement? #

Answer: CBP’s expectation for all filers and self-filers participating in the test to exercise reasonable care, and fulfill their responsibility of complying with the statutory limitation for de minimis pursuant to 19 USC 1321.

Can a shipment be broken up to take advantage of the $800 duty free treatment? #

Answer: No. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.151, if a port director has reason to believe that a “shipment is one of several lots covered by a single order or contract and that it was sent separately for the express purpose of securing free entry,” he must not accord duty free treatment to the shipment.

Can multiple shipments be consolidated into one Entry Type 86? #

Answer: No, multiple shipments cannot be consolidated into one Entry Type 86. Only a simple one master house or bill can be provided on an Entry Type 86.